State Titles champions crowned

15/U State Titles champions ChisolmThe 2016 Netball Victoria State Titles have drawn to a close at Eagle Stadium in Werribee with three champions crowned across all divisions.

In the Open Division, Jika avenged from their one-goal loss in the 2015 Grand Final to record an emphatic 18-12 victory against North East.

Jika also dominated the 17/Under Division, recording 18 consecutive victories to win the Grand Final 17-13 against Henderson.

After finishing the second behind Gippsland in the round robin phase, Chisolm firstly defeated Jika before going on to defeat Henderson 17-9 to claim the 15/Under Division title.

It was a well-deserved victory for Chisolm after they finished the division with the best attacking and defensive records.

The All Abilities (AAA) matches were held on Sunday.

Barwon successfully defended their AAA Championship title, recording a dominant 21-1 victory against Latrobe in the Grand Final.

Barwon then capped off a standout weekend, completing the AAA double with a six-goal win against Chisolm in the Reserve Division Grand Final.

Netball Victoria wishes to congratulate all players, umpires and officials for their participation in this year’s State Titles competition, as well as Eagle Stadium for hosting a first-class event.


Results

Open Division

Standings – after seven rounds

  1. Jika – 28 points
  2. Barwon – 20
  3. North East – 20
  4. North Central – 18
  5. Elmer – 14
  6. Western – 8
  7. Dandenong Valley – 4
  8. Sunraysia – 0

Grand Final: Jika 18 def 12 North East


17/Under Division

Standings – after 16 rounds

  1. Jika – 64 points
  2. Henderson – 60
  3. Barwon – 48
  4. Western – 46
  5. Latrobe Valley – 38
  6. Two Bays – 38
  7. Dandenong Valley – 34
  8. Wimmera Mallee – 34
  9. North East – 32
  10. Chisholm – 32
  11. North Central – 30
  12. Sunraysia – 30
  13. East Gippsland – 16
  14. Elmer – 12
  15. Goulburn – 12
  16. Gippsland – 10
  17. Central Highlands – 8

Grand Final: Jika 17 def 13 Henderson


15/Under Division

Standings – after 17 rounds

  1. Gippsland – 60 points
  2. Chisholm – 56
  3. Jika – 56
  4. Henderson – 54
  5. Western – 48
  6. North Central – 44
  7. North East – 44
  8. Two Bays – 40
  9. Barwon – 34
  10. Elmer – 32
  11. Dandenong Valley – 32
  12. East Gippsland – 28
  13. Goulburn – 20
  14. Central Highlands – 20
  15. Wimmera Mallee – 14
  16. Sunraysia – 10
  17. Latrobe Valley – 10
  18. Murray – 10

Grand Final: Chisolm 17 def 9 Henderson

 

AAA Championship Division

Standings – after five rounds

  1. Barwon – 20 points
  2. Latrobe Valley – 16
  3. Chisholm Spiders – 8
  4. Gippsland – 8
  5. Golden Valley NA Brown – 6
  6. Elmer – 2

Grand Final: Barwon 21 def 1 Latrobe Valley

 


AAA Reserve Division

Standings – after five rounds

  1. Chisholm Warriors – 20 points
  2. Barwon – 16
  3. Golden City NA Blue – 12
  4. Doncaster and District NA – 8
  5. Goulburn – 4
  6. Latrobe Valley – 0

Grand Final: Barwon 8 def 2 Chisholm Warriors