VNL ROUND 10 PREVIEW

24/04/2016 VNL Anzac weekend round Photo: Grant Treeby

The Victorian Netball League season resumes on Wednesday night for Round Ten at the State Netball and Hockey Centre from 7.00pm AEST.

Following the completion of nine rounds, the VNL has reached the midway point in what has been a very entertaining season of netball so far.

For the first time in many seasons, the competition is evenly poised with no clear standout team as the one to beat in both Championship and Division One.

The 19 Under competition is the exception with the Geelong Cougars undefeated heading into their Round 10 match against the Wilson Storage Southern Saints.

The City West Falcons’ Championship clash against the Boroondara Express shapes as the match of the round with both sides ranked second and third respectively behind the Melbourne University Lightning on the ladder.

A victory for the Falcons would give them a two game plus percentage advantage over the Express in the race to the finals.

Boroondara are sitting comfortably inside the top four in third place with an eight-point advantage over the Geelong Cougars, DC North East Blaze and with Saints who are jostling for the final place inside the top four.

Division One is arguably the most intriguing competition this year with nine teams still a realistic chance of featuring in the finals.

The Falcons and the Blaze lead the charge with seven wins this season, but it is the match up between the Cougars and the Saints that is not to be missed this week.

Geelong are currently holding on to fourth position by percentage only with Lightning, Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels and Saints all within striking distance.

A victory for the Saints on Wednesday would lift them into the top four ahead of the Cougars.

The action commences at the State Netball and Hockey Centre tonight from 7pm AEST.

 

VNL ROUND 10 FIXTURES
Monash University Storm v ACU Sovereigns (SNHC Court 1)
Wilson Storage Southern Saints v Geelong Cougars (SNHC Court 2)
City West Falcons v Boroondara Express (SNHC Court 3)
DC North East Blaze v Melbourne University Lightning (SNHC Court 4)
Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels v Peninsula Waves (SNHC Court 5)

 

VNL ROUND 9 RESULTS
Championship
Geelong Cougars 49 v 56 City West Falcons
Peninsula Waves 37 v 50 Melbourne University Lightning
Wilson Storage Southern Saints 40 v 41 DC North East Blaze
Monash University Storm 64 v 42 Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels
ACU Sovereigns 37 v 49 Boroondara Express

Division One
Geelong Cougars 53 v 63 City West Falcons
Peninsula Waves 42 v 43 Melbourne University Lightning
Wilson Storage Southern Saints 39 v 42 DC North East Blaze
Monash University Storm 45 v 40 Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels
ACU Sovereigns 41 v 45 Boroondara Express

19/Under
Geelong Cougars 48 v 40 City West Falcons
Peninsula Waves 48 v 36 Melbourne University Lightning
Wilson Storage Southern Saints 34 v 47 DC North East Blaze
Monash University Storm 33 v 53 Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels
ACU Sovereigns 57 v 28 Boroondara Express

With the season now reaching the half-way mark, Netball Victoria will take a look on Friday at how each club is positioned in the race of the finals and who have been the top performers in 2016 to date.