Blazing start to Round Four of VNL

The DC North East Blaze have dominated Round Four of the Victorian Netball League at the State Netball and Hockey Centre in Parkville on Wednesday night.

The Blaze won their Championship, Division One and 19/Under matches against the ACU Sovereigns.

The night began with a convincing 25-goal win for their Championship team while their division one side were equally dominant winning 60 to 32.

It was their 19/U team which were most impressive, defeating the previously unbeaten Sovereigns to move to second on the ladder behind the Geelong Cougars.

Blaze Vice-Captain Sarah Szczykulski described it as a ‘great win’ post-match.

“We came off a disappointing game against the Falcons on Sunday and we just wanted to come out and put everything out on the court and show everyone that we really are a top team,” Szczykulski said.

“We really want to push for a place in the finals, we have missed out the past couple of years which was a little disappointing and I think this year we can really push it up with the top teams.”

The Boroondara Express continued their unbeaten start to the Championship season by defeating the Geelong Cougars 56-44.

The victory saw them move to outright first on the Championship ladder, a game ahead of the Melbourne University Lightning who will play the Monash University Storm in a curtain raiser prior to Sunday’s ANZ Championships match between the Melbourne Vixens and the WBOP Magic.

The VNL match will commence at Hisense Arena at 10:20am local time. Doors open at 10:00am.

Purchase tickets now at www.melbournevixens.com.au/tickets.

A full wrap up of results will be published on the Netball Victoria website on Monday.

Visit the VNL website at for the latest results and statistics.


Championship
ACU Sovereigns 37 v 62 DC North East Blaze
Wilsons Storage Southern Saints 56 v 31 Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels
Boroondara Express 56 v 44 Geelong Cougars
City West Falcons 59 v 46 Peninsula Waves

Division One
Boroondara Express 56 v 53 Geelong Cougars
City West Falcons 52 v 43 Peninsula Waves
Monash University Storm 21 v 35 Melbourne University Lightning
ACU Sovereigns 32 v 60 DC North East Blaze
Wilsons Storage Southern Saints 39 v 55 Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

19/U
City West Falcons 59 v 32 Peninsula Waves
Monash University Storm 43 v 42 Melbourne University Lightning
ACU Sovereigns 40 v 51 DC North East Blaze
Wilsons Storage Southern Saints 47 v 36 Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels
Boroondara Express 30 v 54 Geelong Cougars