VNL ROUND TWO PREVIEW

GGT_R13VixSwift21139aThe Victorian Netball League (VNL) will resume this Wednesday for Round Two at the State Netball and Hockey Centre in Parkville from 7.00pm AEST.

It will be the first of three rounds to take place in the space of a week with a special Anzac themed Round Three to be held on Sunday 24 April, and Round Four to commence on Wednesday 27 April.

Reigning VNL Championship premiers, the Boroondara Express will fight for top spot on the VNL ladder against the Peninsula Waves following their Round One victories against the City West Falcons and Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels.

Both the Express and the Waves are the only Round One victors to go head-to-head in Round Two.

Peninsula Waves Championship Coach Sally Allen said the team needs to focus on themselves if they are to challenge Boroondara following a disrupted preparation.

“Our preparation has been a little disrupted with our Assistant Coach and a couple of players away at Nationals,” Allen said.

“We need to ensure that we focus on our own game and implement our game plan to the best of our ability.”

A key focus for Allen will be on finding a way to nullify the influence of goaler Ashlee Howard, who was superb in the opening round, shooting 33 from 35, to currently lead the 2016 MVP medal race.

“We need to play all-court defence, put pressure on all the passes coming in and make sure we apply pressure up and down the court.”

The Geelong Cougars will look to continue their excellent start to the year after they were the only team to win their Championship, Division One and 19/U fixtures in Round One.

They will host the Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels who will be looking to improve on their 20-goal defeat to the Waves in their first match.

The other VNL Round Two match-ups will see the Wilson Storage Saints take on the Melbourne University Lightning, Monash University Storm play DC North East Blaze and the City West Falcons clash with the ACU Sovereigns.

A Melbourne Vixens open training session will take place prior to Round Two of the VNL from 3:30pm AEST.

To find out more, click here.

 

VNL ROUND 2 FIXTURES:

Geelong Cougars v Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels (SC1)

Wilson Storage Southern Saints v Melbourne University Lightning (SC4)

Monash University Storm v DC North East Blaze (SC2)

City West Falcons v ACU Sovereigns (SC5)

Boroondara Express v Peninsula Waves (SC3)