Academy Trials


Netball Victoria Zone Academy Program

The Netball Victoria Zone Academy Program aims to provide a concurrent development opportunity for talented players, coaches, umpires and team managers, which will assist them to reach their potential.

The program is based on the Netball Australia’s Dare to Develop a Diamonds Academy and has three core components required for completion. These components are:

  • Technical and tactical
  • Athlete wellbeing
  • Physical preparation

Western Zone Academy – Head Coach Applications

Netball Victoria are seeking applications for the Western Zone Academy Head Coach position.

Find the Position Description here

Applications are open until the 5 Jan 2018.

Please email cover letter, resume and responses to the key selection criteria to [email protected]

2017 Athletes and Officials

Netball Victoria is pleased to announce the athletes that have successfully gained a position in the 2017 Zone Academy Program.

Central East

Abuk Kenyang
Aimee Harkin
Alana McGurgan
Alesina Toleafoa
Alexis Tucker
Amber Kerr
Anna Donnely
Brianna Fox
Brittany Tait
Catherine Seletto
Charlie Williams
Ellie Stephens
Georgia Moody
Gracie Rand
Hannah Mundy
Holly Galway
Kara Morrison
Madeleine Williams
Madeline Lurati
Melissa Webster
Mia Sudomirski
Montana Wallis
Olivia Atyimas
Olivia Morris
Olivia May
Pyper Ross
Shanelle Lilomayava
Sienna Kelly
Sophie Henessey
Tadiwa Kahonde
Tegan Stephenson
Tess Allen
Zoe Gifford

 

Central West

Abbie Barnes
Abigail Inglis
Alexandra Keating
Amy Cook
Caitlin Hill
Chelsea Henshall
Ebony Carter
Emma Collins
Emma Walters
Genevieve Harvey
Georgia Campbell
Georgia Rogers
Georgie Cullen
Isabelle Pritchard
Jacqueline Delazzari
Josie Andrighetti
Karla Coveny
Keara Fitzgerald
Kirra Parks
Kristyl Ben
Lauren Wood
Lindy Stephens
Maeve Donegan
Meg Matthews
Olivia Honey
Olivia Taylor
Paige McGrath
Sarah Croft
Shanae Brundell
Tess Osborne
Tiarah Minns
Tylah Sparke
Uneeq Palavi

 

Eastern

Alison Dwyer
Annabelle Williams
Ava Misfud
Bethany Scott
Chelsea Bowman
Chelsea Livingstone
Emma Allman
Heidi Gaudion
Hollie Bugeja
Jasmine Mackie
Lanni Pryor
Lily Scott
Madison Rohde
Paris Toner
Ruby Healsley
Saskia Eenjes
Sophie Lecchino
Stepanie Lee
Taylah Brown
Yasmin Dickson
Zali Anderson

 

North East

Andriana Oliver
Blaynee House
Dakoda Emery
Demii Morey
Eliza York
Ella Sprunt
Elle Brooks
Ellouise Shanahan
Georgia Harrison
Katie Archer
Laura Cole
Laura Kilpatrick
Mackensey House
Marney Gorman
Mia Duryea
Olivia Kirby
Olivia Richards
Paige Harper
Sarah Riches
Sophal Hopp
Vashti Muller
Karlie Travassaros
Taryn Cameron
Lauren Reidy
Gabrielle Wales
Lili Murphy

 

Northern

Abbey Hromenko
Bree Heiden
Bridget Byrne
Bronte Gundry
Charli Meney
Claudia Mawson
Danielle O’Toole
Ella Rees
Ella Wicks
Emmerson Simpson
Georgie Carberry
Isabella Fitzsimmons
Jasmine Collins
Kalolaine Moi Moi
Khiana Brooks
Lara Cunningham
Ruby Turner
Sophie Shoebridge
Tamika Mentha
Tess Teggelove
Tess Jackson

 

Western

Alice Astbury
Chelsea Quinn
Chelsea Baker
Danica Clough
Eliza Christian
Ella Squires
Grace Broderick
Hannah Loveday
Isabella Rea
Jessica Thwaites
Kirby Elliott
Maddy Selmon
Niamh Vahland
Olivia Henzen
Paetyn Jarred
Tayla McVilly
Abbey Raven
Ayla Huff
Hannah Anderson
Tara Elliot
Lydia Jordan
Natalie Farley
Keely Hutchinson
Ashlea Ferguson

 

Congratulations to our Zone Academy Officials for their appointments in this year’s Zone Academy Program.

Zone Officials Firstname Surname
Central East Head Coach Kath Knott
Central East Assistant Coach Meagan Dell
Central East Assistant Coach TBC
Central East Apprentice Coach Kim Harrington
Central East Team Manager Eleonore Costello
Zone Officials Firstname Surname
Central West Head Coach Marg Lind
Central West Assistant Coach Emily Post
Central West Assistant Coach Sonia Harris
Central West Apprentice Coach Tegan Hopkins
Central West Team Manager Jannelle Graham
Zone Officials Firstname Surname
Eastern Head Coach Eliza Allen
Eastern Assistant Coach Melissa Crotty
Eastern Assistant Coach Yvonne Porter
Eastern Apprentice Coach Mandy Hopkins
Eastern Team Manager Sue Hutchinson
Zone Officials Firstname Surname
North East Head Coach Fiona Boyer
North East Head Coach Robyn Smith
North East Assistant Coach Shea Cunningham
North East Apprentice Coach Jodie House
North East Team Manager Bianca Mann
Zone Officials Firstname Surname
Northern Head Coach Madeleine Nalder
Northern Assistant Coach Kylie Walsh
Northern Assistant Coach Zenda McConnell
Northern Apprentice Coach Simone Eddington
Northern Team Manager Melissa Ryan
Zone Officials Firstname Surname
Western Head Coach Dianne McCormack
Western Assistant Coach Joshua Smith
Western Apprentice Coach Michelle Rix
Western Team Manager Sara Quinn

 


Inter Academy Weekend

All Zone Academies participate in Inter Academy Weekend at the State Netball Hockey Centre. The event provides athletes the opportunity to demonstrate and apply skills learnt in the program over the two day competition. The Inter Academy Weekend is an important part of the Netball Victoria athlete pathway as the competition provides the opportunity for 17/U Victorian State selectors to view all Academy athletes and talent identify athletes to attend the 17/U State Squad Selections. Questions and queries may also be forwarded to the High Performance Pathways Coordinator on the below contact details:

Hayley VanDenBoom
High Performance Operations Manager
[email protected]

ELITE