Netball Victoria announce Fury and Flames teams

GGT_ ANL2013_2409

Netball Victoria has announced the teams for the 2014 Victorian Fury and Victorian Flames, the state’s two elite teams competing in the Australian Netball League (ANL).

Undefeated champions in the 2013 season, Fury will look to defend their national crown when the team travels to Perth for their opening game on Saturday 12 July.

Last year Netball Victoria made the decision to invest in introducing a second Victorian team into the competition, with the Flames impressive in their inaugural ANL season finishing the year in third position.

Netball Victoria General Manager Netball Operations, Michelle Gerdtz said the high calibre of the two teams is a testament to the level of netball in Victoria and an exciting prospect for young netballers in the state.

“We are extremely confident that the athletes we have selected for our Victorian Fury and Victorian Flames teams will not only represent their state with distinction but they will also benefit hugely from exposure on the national level and an elite training environment,” Ms Gerdtz said.

“The selection process for the teams was highly competitive and based around athletes who are currently performing very well at the Victorian Netball League level and those with potential to progress through the player pathway to Melbourne Vixens level.”

“Having two teams represent Victoria in this competition is beneficial not only to the athletes, but also the coaching staff, umpires and officials. These people now have the opportunity to compete on the national stage and work their way through the Netball Victoria pathway system.”

The Fury and Flames will play home games at the Waverley Netball Centre.

 

 

Victorian Fury

Elle Bennetts -VU Western Lighting

Kelsey Browne – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Lauren Close – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Johanna Curran – Monash University Storm

Shannon Eagland – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Stacey Gannon – DC North East Blaze

Erin Hoare – Melbourne Vixens /Boroondara Genesis

Maggie Lind – City West Falcons

Simone Nalder – DC North East Blaze

Stephanie Puopolo – Queensland Firebirds

Leah Reilly – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Amy Steel – Melbourne Vixens/Southern Saints

Caitlyn Strachan – Melbourne Vixens/ Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Alice Teague-Neeld – City West Falcons

Joanna Weston – Melbourne Vixens/Boroondara Genesis

 

Head Coach: Kristy Keppich-Birrel

Assistant Coach: Robynn Pym

Team Manager: Ann Marie Poston

Apprentice Coach: Wendy Jacobsen

 

 

Victorian Flames

Kaitlyn Black – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Melissa Bragg – Geelong Cougars

Lara Dunkley – Boroondara Genesis

Kate Eddy – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Holly-Anne Hood – Peninsula Waves

Emily Mannix – City West Falcons

Clare Moylan – City West Falcons

Stacey Northey – Monash University Storm

Ella Priestly – DC North East Blaze

Gabrielle Sinclair – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

Andrea Tai – City West Falcons

Lauren Tscharke – Monash University Storm

Chloe Watson – City West Falcons

Michaela Vaughn – Yarra Valley Grammar Ariels

*Please note the 15 player in the Victoria Flames will be named in the coming weeks.

 

Head Coach: Cathy Fellows

Assistant Coach: Leesa Gallard

Team Manager Lauren Darvell

Apprentice Coach: Katie Upton

 

 

Home Game Fixture:

Friday 18 July 2014

5.00pm: Victorian Flames v Southern Force

7.00pm: Victorian Fury v NSW Blues

 

Saturday 19 July 2014

7.00pm: Victorian Flames v NSW Blues

8.30pm: Victorian Fury v Southern Force

 

Sunday 20 July 2014

10.00am: Southern Force v NSW Blues

12.00pm: Victorian Fury v Victorian Flames

 

Saturday 16 August 2014

7.00pm: Victorian Fury v NSW Waratahs

8:30pm: Victorian Flames v Southern Fusion

 

Sunday 17 August 2014

10.00am: Victorian Fury v Queensland Fusion

12.00pm: Victorian Flames v NSW Waratahs

 

Victoria will host the ANL Finals Series on Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 August 2014. For a full draw please click here.