Netball Victoria’s Night of Nights

volunteers

The 2013 Netball Victoria Gala Awards night was held on Saturday evening at the Moonee Valley Racecourse.

Around 200 people from across Victoria enjoyed the event which is intended to showcase and recognise the valuable contribution of Associations, Clubs, Leagues, volunteers and staff that have assisted in developing and delivering netball programs throughout the state.

Netball Victoria General Manager of Game Development Katie Redding said the Gala Awards night provided a fantastic opportunity to recognise the unsung heroes within our local netball communities.

“We have 110,000 members and 221 Associations in Victoria, one of the largest netball communities in the nation,” Miss Redding said.

“Without the tireless efforts of people within our netball community Netball Victoria and the Melbourne Vixens would not be as successful as we are.”

“From NetSetGO! through to our elite, Netball Victoria leads the way in every thing we do but we are always looking to better our programs, support offerings and practices to make our sport number one. Without the brilliant work and support from our volunteers, officials and stakeholders, netball would not be the leading team participation sport in Australia.”

 

Volunteer of the Year 
Carolyn Williams (winner)
Carmel Fitzgerald
Margaret Page
Kirrily Zimmerman

 

Netball Victoria Service Award 

Gayle Lambert

 

Umpiring Excellence
Heather Carroll
Cathy Gallop
Cathie Jennings
Connie Castles (winner)

Coaching Excellence 
Sascha Veldhuis
Anna Edmonds
Robyne Dawson
Amanda Sherwen (winner)

NetSetGO! Centre of the Year 
Knox City Council Netball Association
Ouyen United Netball Club (winner)
Geelong Central Netball Association Inc.
Hoppers Crossing Junior Netball Association

Small Association of the Year 
Bellarine & District Netball Association
Victorian Men’s Netball League (winner)
Rochester Netball Association

Large Association of the Year 
Geelong Central Netball Association Inc.
Boroondara Netball Association
St Albans Caroline Springs Netball Association
Hoppers Crossing Junior Netball Association (winner)

Inclusive Netball Community of the Year 
Colac Night All Abilities Netball Competition
Football and Netball Geelong (winner)
All Abilities Netball Wangaratta Netball Association
Torquay Netball Club

WorkSafe Safety Initiative Awards 
Devon Welshpool Won Wron Woodside FN Club Inc (winner)
Mansfield Football Netball Club
Huntly Football Netball Club
Gigarre Football Netball Club
Sandhurst Football Netball Club (winner)
Barwon Heads Netball Club
St Arnaud Netball Club