State Titles – Competition Wrap

The 2015 Netball Victoria State Titles have drawn to a close at Golden City Netball Association in Bendigo with five new champions crowned across all divisions for another year. 30/07/2015 Netball Victoria State Titles 2015 Bendigo Grand Final Winners Open Two Bays Photo: Grant Treeby

After two days and around 200 games, the Two Bays (Open), North Central (17/U), Jika (15/U), Barwon (AAA Championship) and Parkville (AAA Reserve) regions have been crowned champions.

In the Open division, Two Bays claimed the championship after finishing fourth after nine-rounds of the round robin format. After upsetting ladder-leaders Chisholm in the semi final, Two Bays claimed a one-goal win of Jika in the Grand Final.

In the 17/U division, North Central and Western took unlikely wins away from dual ladder leaders North East and Two Bays in the semi final to book spots in the Grand Final. It would be North Central’s day holding out their Western opponents for a three-goal win.

In the 15/U division, Henderson pipped North Central and Western for the last qualifying position, before falling to runners-up Elmer who had played strong netball over the course of the weekend. It was a tough start for the ladder leaders from the round-robin stage of the competition, Jika, who were challenged for the entire match by a gallant Elmer side, eventually they were able to pull away for a three-goal Grand Final win.

And in the All Abilities Association divisions, Barwon took the Championship crown defeating hosts Golden City by two goals, while Parkville won the reserve division after a dominant display right across the day, winning by eight goals.

Netball Victoria wishes to congratulate all players, umpires and officials for their participation in this year’s State Titles competition, as well as the Golden City Netball Association for their hosting of the event.

 

Sunday 11 October, 2015 – Results

Open Division

Standings – after 9 rounds

  1. Chisholm 26
  2. Jika 26
  3. North Central 24
  4. Two Bays 24
  5. Barwon 16
  6. Western 12
  7. Elmer 8
  8. Gippsland 8
  9. Sunraysia 0

Grand Final: Two Bays 14-13 Jika

 

17/U Division

Standings – after 17 rounds

  1. North East 58
  2. Two Bays 58
  3. North Central 54
  4. Western 46
  5. Henderson 46
  6. Jika 42
  7. Barwon 40
  8. Chisholm 36
  9. East Gippsland 30
  10. Latrobe Valley 26
  11. Goulburn 26
  12. Dandenong Valley 24
  13. Wimmera Mallee 18
  14. Gippsland 16
  15. Sunraysia 14
  16. Elmer 10
  17. Central Highlands 0

Grand Final: North Central 13-10 Western

 

15/U Division

Standings – after 17 rounds

  1. Jika 62
  2. Elmer 44
  3. Barwon 44
  4. Henderson 44
  5. North Central 44
  6. Western 44
  7. Two Bays 38
  8. Wimmera Mallee 34
  9. Gippsland 30
  10. Goulburn 26
  11. Dandenong Valley 26
  12. Chisholm 24
  13. North East 24
  14. East Gippsland 18
  15. Central Highlands 18
  16. Latrobe Valley 12
  17. Sunraysia 12

Grand Final: Jika 13-10 Elmer

 

AAA Championship Division

Standings – after 5 rounds

  1. Barwon 16
  2. Golden City NA 12
  3. Gippsland 8
  4. Ringwood Spiders 4
  5. Latrobe Valley 0

Grand Final: Barwon 5-3 Golden City NA

 

AAA Reserve Division

Standings – after 5 rounds

  1. Parkville NA 20
  2. Barwon 16
  3. Golden City NA 12
  4. Echuca Rockets 6
  5. Shepparaton 6
  6. Wodonga & District NA 0

Grand Final: Parkville NA 12-4 Barwon