Round 3 of VNL underway

Round 3 of the 2017 Victorian Netball League is now underway, with the Boroondara Express and City West Falcons kicking off the round on Monday night.

The Falcons won all three of the matches played on Monday night, including the Division One grand final rematch.

The remaining Round 3 matches will be played on Friday, Saturday and Sunday, at various locations across the state.

 

Championship

There will be some big-name clashes in this week’s Championship division matches.

The game between the Geelong Cougars and ACU Sovereigns on Friday night will see many state representatives battle it out.

Geelong’s shooter and recently named Victorian Fury MVP, Kate Thompson, will have a tough task ahead of her coming up against fellow Fury teammate, Alice Coakley, and former national league player, Demelza Fellowes from the Sovereigns.

Thompson has had a fantastic start to the 2017 VNL season, shooting 70 goals so far, and will need to continue that form for her team to get the win on Friday night.

The final game of the round between the Wilson Storage Southern Saints and Yarra Ariels will also provide an enticing match-up, with former Fury players Ramayer Gourley (Ariels) and Rahni Samason (Saints) coming face-to-face.

 

Division One

The 2016 grand final rematch has already been played, with Boroondara Express and City West Falcons battling it out on Monday night to open the Round 3 action.

Last year’s premiers, the Falcons, again claimed the victory, leading the entire match by the narrowest margin until the final quarter, where Sri Lankan shooter, Tharjini Sivalingam, scored 18 goals to cement the win, 59-50.

Games still to come this week include first-placed Geelong taking on the ACU Sovereigns, and the Southern Saints and Ariels finishing the round on Sunday.

 

19/U

The City West Falcons remain undefeated in the 19/U division after a convincing win over Boroondara Express, 54-30.

There are two other teams still undefeated in the division, the Ariels and Monash University Storm, who will take to the court on Saturday and Sunday.

The Ariels will take on a determined Saints team, who are yet to record a win in the 2017 season. While the Storm will take on the North East Blaze, who boast two members of the 2016 19/U team of the year, Suli Leota and Georgia Harper.