Victoria’s 17/U side crowned national champions

Championship image

Victoria has come away from the 2014 17/U and 19/U National Netball Championships with a national title and a respective second placing at Waverley Netball Centre today.

The Victorian 17/U State team produced a fantastic effort to overcome a gallant New South Wales 29-25  and defend the 17/U national title.

The victory is Victoria’s eighth title in this age group since 2002 and comes after it lost to New South Wales earlier this week during round robin play.

A proud Victorian coach in Leesa Gallard was ecstatic with her team’s performance and ability to withstand the pressure form New South Wales.

“We told the girls they would really have to fight today, which they did, and it just makes me so proud of what they did out there,” Gallard said.

“I’m just so immensely proud of my girls, just so proud of them to come from a nine-goal defeat in the rounds to put out and then stayed strong at the end and finish it off.”

“They gave us an almighty scare and so that makes me really, really proud of them to be able to just hold strong to their belief and their structures, just keep working and working.”

“This is back to back which is really sweet …I just think it was a real effort…but also our captain Libby Birch was our general out there in the midcourt and really led the charge.”

Undefeated throughout the round robin competition, Victoria’s 19/U side had been the team to beat all week at the Championships and unfortunately ended their dominant showing with a 38-28 goal loss to Queensland this afternoon.

Both teams started the match with some nerves with both sides turning the ball over early on.

Queensland persevered in the second half to extend to a four goal lead at the main break and never looked back.

Victoria continued to try and move the ball quickly to shooters Emm Ryde-Coad and Andrea Tai drove but were unable to stop an impressive Queensland unit run away with a 38-28 goal victory.

Following the championships, Victoria had 11 players named in both the 17/U and 19/U Australian squad.

The athletes, selected on their potential as well as their performances throughout the six-day tournament, will attend national training camps at Netball Australia’s Centre of Excellence with many getting their first taste of a national program.

 

17/U Australian squad: Casey Adamson (Victoria), Kiera Austin (New South Wales), Elizabeth Birch (Victoria), Natalie Bright (Western Australia), Jane Cook (Victoria), Mardi Cunningham (Victoria), Prudence Ellis (New South Wales), Bryah Gafa (Queensland), Sophie Garbin (Western Australia), Mandy Hanegraaf (Victoria), Mia Henderson (Queensland), Charlee Hodges (South Australia), Tayla Honey (Victoria), Kobe Howard (Queensland), Binnian Hunt (Queensland), Sophie Immonen (ACT), Kristen Kessler (New South Wales), Sharni Lambden (Victoria), Abigail Latu-Meafou (Queensland), Dana Lester (Tasmania), Isabella McDonald (Northern Territory), Alison Miller (ACT), Shelby Miller (Tasmania), Lenora Misa (Queensland), Lauren Moore (New South Wales), Jacqueline Newton (Victoria), Claire O’Brien (New South Wales), Amy Parmenter (New South Wales), Hannah Petty (South Australia), Cassandra Radford (New South Wales), Sarah Raper (South Australia), Stephanie Sarro (South Australia), Tabatha Saville (Northern Territory), Annabella Sorby (Queensland), Nicole Sulley-Beales (South Australia), Phoebe Wilcox (Western Australia).

 

19/U Australian squad: Toni Anderson (New South Wales), Jessica Anstiss (Western Australia), Lucy Armfield (South Australia), Maddy Balson (Northern Territory), Emily Burgess (South Australia), Mahalia Cassidy (Queensland), Georgia Clayden (ACT), Kate Eddy (Victoria), Samantha Gooden (Northern Territory), Hulita Haukinima (Queensland), Madeline Hay (New South Wales), Cara Koenen (Queensland), Annika Lee-Jones (Western Australia), Nicole Lendich (Western Australia), Georgia Marshall (New South Wales), Leah Middleton (Queensland), Emma Ryde-Code (Victoria), Kimberley Shepherd (Western Australia), Tanisha Stanton (New South Wales), Alice Teague-Neeld (Victoria), Numi Tupaea (Western Australia), Lauren Yager (New South Wales).

 

17/U Grand Final

Victoria Shooting Stats

Jane Cook 21/21 (100%)
Kailah-Mae Keepen 8/10 (80%)

New South Wales shooting stats

Prudence Ellis 14/21 (67%)
Kiera Austin 11/18 (61%)

 

19/U Grand Final

Queensland shooting stats

Cara Koenen 27/30 (90%)
Bianca Cattelini 11/14 (79%)

Victoria shooting stats

Emma Ryde-Coad 14/17 (82%)
Andrea Tai 14/16 (81%)

 

2014 Victorian 19/U State Team

Emily Browne                    LAVINGTON

Katharine Dicker                GISBORNE STH

Lara Dunkley                     YARRAM

Kate Eddy                         EAST BURWOOD

Molly Jovic                        WILLIAMSTOWN

Georgette Paatsch             DRUMCONDRA

Ashlee Porter                    SKYE

Emily Post                        ALTONA

Emma Ryde-Coad            SKYE

Julia  Smith                      MT ELIZA

Andrea Tai                        MELTON WEST

Georgia Vimes

 

Head Coach – Nicole Richardson

Assistant Coach – Ashley Chapman

Apprentice Coach – Jade Heinrich

Team Manager – Lauren Darvell

Physiotherapist – Cate Boyd

Masseur – Ashlee Smits

 

 

2014 Victorian 17/U State Team

Casey Adamson                ROMSEY

Libby Birch                        ASCOT VALE

Jane Cook                         WODONGA

Matilda Garrett                  NARRE WARREN STH

Mandy  Hanegraaf              MT MARTHA

Carly Harrison                    STRATHMORE

Tayla Honey                      KEILOR DOWNS

Kailah-Mae Keepen            HIGHTON

Sharni Lambden                CRANBOURNE

Jacqueline Newton             WODONGA

Rahni Samason                 CLAYTON STH

Mardi Cuningham

 

Head Coach – Leesa Gallard

Assistant Coach – Rebecca Faulmann

Apprentice Coach – Jacinta Todd

Team Manager – Ann-Marie Poston

Physiotherapist – Amanda Schulz

Masseur – Stacey Thomas