2020 Victorian state teams announced

Netball Victoria is delighted to announce the athletes who have been selected to represent Victoria at the 2020 National Netball Championships.

Twelve players have been selected to represent both the 17/U and 19/U teams, plus five Training Partners for each age group have also been named.

 

17/U Team

Emily Andrew (Waverley District Netball Association / Ariels)

Keeley Burgmann (Casey Netball Association / Hawks Netball)

Poppy Douglass (Ballarat Football Netball League / Geelong Cougars)

Casey Dunstan (Boroondara Netball Association / Boroondara Express)

Sussu Liai (Dandenong & Districts Netball Association / Peninsula Waves)

Fionnuala McKeagney-Stubbs (Parkville Netball Association / City West Falcons)

Milla McLean (Boroondara Netball Association / Boroondara Express)

Charli Nicol (Geelong Football Netball League / City West Falcons)

Claire Oakley (St Albans/Caroline Springs Netball Association / Melbourne University Lightning)

Melissa Oloamanu (St Albans/Caroline Springs Netball Association / City West Falcons)

Olivia Spence (Eastern United Netball / Hawks Netball)

Zara Walters (AFL Barwon / Geelong Cougars)

 

Training Partners

Clara Choi (Waverley District Netball Association / Ariels)

Lucia Grace Fauonuku (St Albans/Caroline Springs Netball Association / City West Falcons)

Elisa Hall (Essendon & District Netball Association / City West Falcons)

Kaylah Loulanting (Casey Netball Association / North East Blaze)

Keeley Sherar (Melbourne East Netball Association)

 

19/U Team

Ruby Barkmeyer (Bendigo Football Netball League / Boroondara Express)

Ashlee Barnett* (Frankston & District Netball Association / Peninsula Waves)

Taylah Brown* (Gippsland League / Boroondara Express)

Maggie Caris (Horsham Netball Association / Melbourne University Lightning)

Claudia Mawson (Goulburn Valley Football Netball League / Melbourne University Lightning)

Hannah Mundy (Waverley District Netball Association / Boroondara Express)

Daisy O’Kane (AFL Barwon / City West Falcons)

Uneeq Palavi (St Albans/Caroline Springs Netball Association / Boroondara Express)

Maddison Ridley (Whitehorse Netball Association / Melbourne University Lightning)

Tegan Stephenson (Mountain District Netball Association / Boroondara Express)

Ruby Turner (Bendigo Football Netball League / North East Blaze)

Emma Walters (AFL Barwon / City West Falcons)

 

Training Partners

Zali Anderson (Gippsland League / Boroondara Express)

Indya Forde (Ballarat Netball Association / Geelong Cougars)

Lydia Jordan (Ballarat Netball Association / Melbourne University Lightning)

Jasmin Mackie (Alberton Football Netball League / Peninsula Waves)

Charlotte Todd (Ballarat Football Netball League/ Geelong Cougars)

*Subject to fitness

 

After announcing last month that Mel Savage and Gerard Murphy would lead the 17/U and 19/U teams respectively in the role of Head Coach, Netball Victoria are now also pleased to announce the appointment of the following individuals to the state team coaching panels:

 

17/U

Assistant Coach – Tegan Hopkins

Apprentice Coach – Adrian Ballantyne

Team Manager – Penny Forrest

Physiotherapist – Caroline Cleary

 

19/U

Assistant Coach – Jade Heinrich

Apprentice Coach – Sarah Norton

Team Manager – Stephanie Norton

Physiotherapist – Emma Iacovou

 

Mentor Coach (17/U & 19/U) – Carol Cathcart

 

Netball Victoria’s General Manager Vixens, Performance and Pathways, Rebekah Webster, said the depth of talent shown throughout the entire state team selection process was a credit to the continual growth and development of the Victorian netball pathway.

“Our coaches, athletes and selectors have been through quite a rigorous and thorough process, and the restructure to our selection format seems to have been a positive change for both selectors and athletes alike.

“What we are most excited about however is the volume of regional athletes selected across both age groups. We’ve got seven athletes in our 19/U and three athletes in our 17/U teams [from regional areas], not to mention further regional representation across our Training Partner groups. It’s really pleasing, especially after our inaugural 19/U Regional Talent Academy program this year,” Webster continued.

“The teams now jump straight into fitness testing and induction this week, and then straight into preparations for our national campaigns in April. We’re looking forward to strong team performances in Tasmania next year.”

The 2020 National Netball Championships will be held in Hobart from April 18 to 23.  Both Victorian teams will be looking to improve on their fourth-place finish from the 2019 event.