Preparations for 2019 Bupa VNL continue

Bupa Victorian Netball League clubs are beginning to secure their players and coaches for the 2019 season, which will commence on Wednesday 27 March 2019.

Reigning Championship premiers, the City West Falcons, have retained co-coaches Marg Lind and Nicole Richardson to take the helm of their Championship division once again, with the club searching for their sixth Championship VNL title.

Adrian Ballantyne returns to his position as Hawks Netball’s Division 1 coach after a successful first year, securing the premiership under the club’s new brand.

Boroondara Express 19 & Under premiership coach, Eliza Allen has made the move to the Express’ Division 1 team, with Yvonne Porter, a former Zone Academy coach and Talent Identification Scout, taking on the role to begin the Express’ title defence.

Meanwhile new franchise, Casey Demons have secured former Victoria 19 & Under coach Robynn Pym to lead the club in its inaugural year in the competition along with Division 1 coach Dianne McCormack and 19 & Under coach Mandy Hopkins.

The 2019 Bupa VNL pre-season will take place on Sunday 17 March 2019.

See the below for the current lists of 2019 Bupa VNL coaches:

Ariels

Head Coach/ Championship Coach – Adam Sloane

Championship Assistant Coach – Lucille James

Division 1 Coach – Victoria Lally

Division 1 Assistant Coach – Steph Kilpatrick

19 & Under Coach – Steph Norton

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Brie De Jong

Boroondara Express

Coach Director – Jan Daniher 

Championship Coach – Kaylea McQuade 

Championship Assistant Coach – Lyndell Bruce 

Division 1 Coach – Eliza Allen 

Division 1 Assistant Coach – Melissa Crotty

19 & Under Coach – Yvonne Porter 

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Michelle Rix

Casey Demons

Head Coach/ Championship Coach – Robynn Pym 

Championship Assistant Coach – Clare Kenyon 

Division 1 Coach – Dianne McCormack 

Division 1 Assistant Coach – Sharon Massey-Chase 

19 & Under Coach – Mandy Hopkins

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Michelle Mashado

City West Falcons

Head Coach – Marg Lind

Championship Coaches – Marg Lind and Nicole Richardson

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Josh Smith

DC North East Blaze

Head Coach: Kate Upton

Championship Coach: Kelli Zealley

Division 1 Coach: Sarah Hogan

19 & Under Coach: Ella Bayliss

Hawks Netball

Head Coach/Championship Coach – Jacqui Hansen

Championship Assistant Coach – Guy Keane

Division 1 Coach – Adrian Ballantyne

Division 1 Assistant Coach – Jen Liacos

19 & Under Coach – Lauren Nardelli

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Clare Pettyfor

Melbourne University Lightning

Director of Coaching – Karen Worland 

Championship Coach – Elissa Kent 

Championship Assistant Coach – Belinda Lees 

Division One Coach – Belinda Lees 

Division One Assistant Coach – Jocelyn Kassis 

19 & Under Coach – Tegan Hopkins 

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Sarah Mylrea Norton

Peninsula Waves

Head Coach/ Championship – Jess Whitfort 

Championship Assistant Coach – Ash Chapman 

Division One Coach – Lindy Dowell 

Division One Assistant Coach – Anna Mace 

19 & Under Co-Coaches: Kelly Andrews and Chris Vickery

Wilson Storage Southern Saints

Championship Coach – Jade Heinrich

Championship Assistant Coach – Kate Gray

Division 1 Coach – Karen Meredith

Division 1 Assistant Coach – Greg Heinrich

19 & Under Coach – Matthew Cooke

19 & Under Assistant Coach – Carly Webster

 

More coaching announcements will be made in the coming weeks.