Victoria’s up and coming stars to represent state in National Netball Championships

Victoria’s best young netball talent has been selected for next year’s National Netball Championships, with the lists for the 17/U and 19/U state teams announced today.

Next year’s players come from all across Victoria, from Edenhope to Koonwarra, highlighting the quality of talent across the state.

The 17/U team features many fresh faces, with just three members of the 2018 team selected, and four moving up to the 19/U team.

Experience is evident in the 19/U team, keeping a core group from 2018’s winning side, including 2018 Victorian Fury players Allie Smith and Sacha McDonald.

The Victorian underage state teams are an important part of the Netball Victoria pathway, leading through to the Victorian Fury in the Deakin University Australian Netball League, and the Melbourne Vixens.

Current Samsung Australian Diamonds Liz Watson, Kate Moloney, Jo Weston, Emily Mannix, Kelsey Browne and Caitlin Thwaites have all worn the ‘Big V’ at the National Championships in their progression through the pathway.

The National Netball Championships will be held in Brisbane in April 2019. Stay tuned for more details about the National Netball Championships on the Victorian State Team page.

 17/U Team

Maggie Caris (Melbourne University Lightning)

Poppy Douglass (Geelong Cougars)

Casey Dunstan (Boroondara Express)

Tiahnee Farrell (Boroondara Express)

Chloe Langley (City West Falcons)

Sussu Liai (Peninsula Waves)

Georgia Moody (Wilson Storage Southern Saints)

Melissa Oloamanu (City West Falcons)

Maddison Ridley (Melbourne University Lightning)

Charlotte Todd (Geelong Cougars)

Emma Walters (City West Falcons)

Brooke Wilson (Geelong Cougars)

 

Training Partners

Joyce Oyay (Peninsula Waves)

Abby Williams (Peninsula Waves)

Ashlee Barnett (Peninsula Waves)

Chevvone Thomson (Boroondara Express)

Emily Andrew (Ariels)

19/U Squad

Taylah Brown (Boroondara Express)

Gabby Coffey (Melbourne University Lightning)

Jordan Cransberg* (Melbourne University Lightning)

Abbey Ellis (DC North East Blaze)

Isabelle Hodgson (Boroondara Express)

Olivia Honey (Geelong Cougars)

Shae Kyle (Ariels)

Eleanor Leydin (Boroondara Express)

Sacha McDonald (Peninsula Waves)

Hannah Mundy (Boroondara Express)

Uneeq Palavi (City West Falcons)

Allie Smith (Geelong Cougars)

Tegan Stephenson (Boroondara Express)

 

Training Partners

Aliesha McDonald (Hampden Football Netball League)

Karli Dolphin (Ariels)

Ruby Pekin-Schicht (Geelong Cougars)

Ruby Barkmeyer (Boroondara Express)

Enya Broadley (Hawks Netball)

 

*Subject to clearance