The Netball Victoria Association Championships will be entering its 19th year of competition in 2018. The competition provides more than 180 Victorian Associations the opportunity to compete in their regional qualifiers in 13/U, 15/U, 17/U, and Open divisions. The Association Championships are a crucial part of the Netball Victoria pathway, with talent ID staff working to identify athletes, umpires and coaches at all tournament days.

View this year’s competition booklet click here

 

2018 Results

13/U premiers: Casey Netball Association 11 def Parkville Netball 7

15/U premiers: Altona Netball Association 16 def Frankston & District Netball Association 8

17/U premiers: Goulburn Valley Netball League 15 def St Albans/ Caroline Springs Netball Association 14

Open premiers: Geelong Football Netball League 21 def Bendigo Football Netball League 9

 

2018 Qualifying Results

Central East

13/U Champ – Waverley District NA (19) def Casey NA (11) – Extra time

13/U Reserve – Prahran NA (17) def Whitehorse NA (11)

15/U Champ – Boroondara NA (15) def Frankston & District NA (13)

15/U Reserve – Waverley Night NA (12) def South East FNL (10)

17/U Champ – Richmond NA (16) def Dandenong & District NA (5)

17/U Reserve – Whitehorse NA (16) def Richmond NA (11)

 

Central West

13/U Champ – St Albans/Caroline Springs NA (11) def Parkville Netball (10)

13/U Reserve – Sunbury NA (10) def Altona NA (5)

15/U Champ – Banyule & District NA (19) def Altona NA (11)

15/U Reserve – St Albans/Caroline Springs NA (16) def Banyule & District NA (5)

17/U Champ – St Albans/Caroline Springs NA (20) def Banyule & District NA (6)

17/U Reserve – Banyule & District NA (16) def Geelong Central NA (7)

 

Eastern

13/U Champ – Sale NA (13) def Gippsland League (8)

13/U Reserve – Sale NA RED (12) def Sale NA WHITE (3)

15/U Champ – Sale NA (15) def Gippsland League (9)

15/U Reserve – Gippsland League (13) def Bairnsdale NA (9)

17/U Champ – West Gippsland FN (15) def Gippsland League BLUE (12)

 

North East

13/U Champ – Shepparton NA (15) def Albury NA (9)

13/U Reserve – Albury NA BLUE (12) def Netball Wodonga (7)

15/U Champ – Wangaratta NA (10) def Shepparton NA (9)

15/U Reserve – Albury NA BLUE (17) def Albury NA RED (6)

17/U Champ – Goulburn Valley NL (21) def Yarrawonga & District NA (7)

 

Northern

13/U Champ – Wimmera NA (16) def Bendigo Strathdale NA (12)

13/U Reserve – Sunraysia FLNA (11) def Castlemaine & District NA (3)

15/U Champ – Wimmera NA (18) def Sunraysia (14)

15/U Reserve – Rochester NA (16) def Sunraysia FLNA (9)

17/U Champ – Bendigo FNL (13) def Sunraysia FLNA (10)

 

Western

13/U Champ – Ballarat FNL (16) def Ballarat NA (8)

13/U Reserve – Central Highlands NL (11) def Warrnambool & District FNL (5)

15/U Champ – Western Border NA (16) def Hampden FNL (10)

15/U Reserve – Warrnambool & District FNL (16) def South West District FNL (9)

17/U Champ – Hampden FNL (17) def Ballarat FNL (14)

 

 

Contact

For more information about the Association Championships, please contact Netball Victoria Competitions Assistant, Cassy Cayzer on (03) 9321 2261 or cassandra.cayzer@netballvic.com.au