Academy Trials

2019 Talent Academy

Netball Victoria has re-launched its talent academy for athletes between the ages of 15-19 years old, reframing the former academy to create the Netball Victoria Talent Academy to the high-performance pathway.

2019 Talent Academy athletes

Central East

Emily Andrew
Holly Baker
Kate Birch
Tahlia Bradshaw
Keeley Burgmann
Charlize Buskermolen
Lilia Capone
Clara Choi
Matilda Cook
Eloise Crabtree
Lauren Cresp
Jackie De Waele
Tahlia Dempsey
Nadeel Deng
Dee Dee Deng
Saachi Donald
Casey Dunstan
Tiahnee Farrell
Piper Feikema
Maxine Fitiao
Ashley Flakemore
Megan Galletti
Holly Garac
Molly Heymanson
Alexandra Hodgson
Sussu Lai
Maya Loeckenhoff
Kayla Loulanting
Milla McLean
Mackenzie Oracz
Joyce Oyay
Hollie Peterson
Olivia Spence
Eryn Stocker
Kaila Swindell
Taonga Te Wiata
Celeste Teal
Millicent Utber
Ava Van Leemput
Rachael Walker

Central West

Demi Albon
Nadia Aumua
Emma Badrock
Nicole Bokma
Lucy Bult
Tess Campigli
Olivia Cawthray
Kiralee Collings
Simona Di Filippo
Cassie Dodemaide
Kiahna Fallon
Lucia Grace Fauonuku
Malia Gale
Tiana Galea
Eliza Gorman-jacobs
Isabelle Grapsas
Elisa Hall
Amelia Holland
Bethany Hosking
Hayley Howard
Charlee Kemp
Jasmine Lazaric
Grace Markovic
Akira Mccormack
Fionnuala McKeagney-Stubbs
Taliah Mullane
Claire Oakley
Melissa Oloamanu
Zhané Otene
Beyonce Palavi
Evelyn Phelan
Remi Phillips
Ashley Richmond
Olivia Rodda
Lauryn Rowe
Shaid Sasalu
Ruby Shannon
Tuhiwai Tahi
Ella Tennant
Caitlyn Toailoa
Grace Valele
Mackenzie Wood

Eastern

Tyla Alvin
Olivia Barnett
Abbey Bills
Charlotte Brewis
Ruby Dillon
Yasmin Duursma
Gabriella East
Stella Fitzsimon
Madelaine Galea
Ella Gown
Lara Hall
Keisha Jackson
Hazel Kerrison-Male
Destiny Mackrell
Laynee McKenzie
Maitland Mcstay
Ashlyn Pavey
Lara Stefani
Lilli Stobie
Ruby Timms
Indigo Waugh
Emma White

North East

Bridget Anderson
Elsie Boyer
Niamh Boyer
Claire Byrne
Morgan Byrne
Sarah Carr
Jessica Croker
Trinity Crumpen-Winmar
Sophie Garner
Asha Gray
Maya Hampshire
Grace Hay
Natalie Heagney
Jessica Henry
Macey Hicks
Sophie Kamenjarin
Molly Kennedy
Ruby Martin
Molly McGrath
Tegan Murphy
Annabelle Spargo
Grace Unthank
Georgia Way
Dayna Williams
Kelsie Wilson
Cara Woodman

Northern

Angelica Jack
Alana Bookham
Carissa Brook
Abbey Clifford
Kasey Conder
Ella Flavell
Mila Grant
Ella Harvey
Carlee Hazlett
Teal Hocking
Mia Hollingworth
Molly Mangan
Georgina Mildren
Hannah Morton
Elle Palmer
Racquel Scott
Greta Sheldrick
Isabelle Shoebridge
Molly Stewart
Chloe Stone
Madi Taylor
Laura Thomas
Abby Thompson
Darcy Williams

Western

Zahli Adams
Mali Baillie
Isabella Baker
Scarlett Eason
Ashley Evans
Kaitlyn Fowler
Lavinia Fox
Brydi Hutchinson
Ella Hutchinson
Libby Hutt
Heidi Jones
Sophie Kurzman
Holly Langley
Olivia Marris
Ally Mellblom
Hollie Phillips
Ava Pierce
Tahni Porter
Keeley Smith
Emma Stacey
Jordyn Templeton
Rosie Todd
Sophie Wheatland

Inter Academy Weekend

All Talent Academies participate in Inter Academy Weekend at the State Netball Hockey Centre. The event provides athletes the opportunity to demonstrate and apply skills learnt in the program over the two day competition. The Inter Academy Weekend is an important part of the Netball Victoria athlete pathway as the competition provides the opportunity for 17/U Victorian State selectors to view all Academy athletes and talent identify athletes to attend the 17/U State Squad Selections. Questions and queries may also be forwarded to the High Performance Pathways Coordinator on the below contact details:Inter Academy Weekend

Sarah Collett
High Performance Coordinator
sarah.collett@netballvic.com.au