2020 Bupa VNL Trial Dates

Trials for clubs will be held in August and September. For specific information on each club’s trials, please click on the club name below.

If you are new to VNL or would like some information about trialing, please read the Bupa VNL Trials – Athlete Education piece and the Selecting a Club resource.

Ariels

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

Monday 19 August – 6.00pm-9.00pm

Register https://www.trybooking.com/BDWIS

19 & Under Trials

Monday 2 September – 7.00pm-8.30pm

Monday 9 September – 7.00pm-8.30pm (call back by invitation only)

Wednesday 11 September – 7.00pm-8.30pm (call back by invitation only)

Register https://www.trybooking.com/531658

Open Trials

Monday 2 September – 8.15pm-9.15pm

Monday 9 September – 8.15pm-9.15pm (call back by invitation only)

Register https://www.trybooking.com/532166

 

All trial sessions are held at Maroondah Nets, 154 Heathmont Rd, Heathmont

Boroondara Express

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

Monday 26 August – 5.30pm-7.30pm

19 & Under Trials

Monday 2 September – 5.15pm-7.15pm (5.00pm warm up)

Wednesday 4 September – 5.15pm-7.15pm (5.00pm warm up)

Monday 9 September – 5.15pm-7.15pm (5.00pm warm up)

Open Trials

Monday 2 September– 7.00pm-8.30pm (6.30pm warm up)

Monday 9 September – 7.00pm-8.30pm (6.30pm warm up)

 

Registrations https://www.bna.org.au/component/rsform/form/20-vnl-player-profile-form

All trial sessions are held at Boroondara Sports Complex, 271C Belmore Rd, Balwyn North

More Information https://www.bna.org.au/vnl/selections

Casey Demons

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

Sunday 8 September – 4.00pm-8.00pm

19 & Under and Open Trials

Sunday 15 September – 4.00pm-8.00pm

Sunday 22 September – 4.00pm-8.00pm

 

All trial sessions are held at Casey Stadium, 04 Terry Vickerman Building, 65 Berwick-Cranbourne Road, Cranbourne East

City West Falcons

19 & Under and Open Trials

Sunday 15 September – 6.00pm-8.00pm

Sunday 22 September – 6.00pm-8.00pm

Sunday 29 September – 6.00pm-8.00pm

 

Registrations: https://www.trybooking.com/537866

All trial sessions are held at Altona Sports Centre, Queen St, Altona

Geelong Cougars

19 & Under and Open Trials

Monday 9 September – 6.15pm-8.30pm

Monday 16 September – 6.15pm-8.30pm

 

Registration: https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?embed&eid=534070

All trial sessions are held at Handbury Centre, Geelong Grammar School, Foreshore Rd, Corio 3214

Hawks Netball

19& Under Trials (VNL players only or invite)

Wednesday 4th September 7:00pm- registration from 6:30pm

Wednesday 11th September 7:00pm- registration from 6:30pm

Open Trials

Sunday 8th September 6:30pm – registration from 6pm

 

Registration: https://www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=531745

All trial sessions are held at Lyndale Secondary College, 170-174 Gladstone Rd, Dandenong North

Melbourne University Lightning

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

Sunday 8 September – 9:30am- 12:30pm (registration at 9:00am)

Location: State Netball Hockey Centre, Parkville

Registration: https://www.trybooking.com/529706   

19 & Under Trials

Sunday 15th September 9:30am- 12:30pm (registration at 9:00am)

Location: State Netball Hockey Centre, Parkville

Sunday 22nd September 3:00pm- 6:00pm (registration at 2:30pm)

Location: Melbourne University Sports Centre, Building 103 (first floor), Tin Alley, Parkville

Registration: https://www.trybooking.com/529713

Open Trials

Sunday 8th September 3:00pm-6:00pm (registration at 2:30pm)

Sunday 15th September 3:00pm- 6:00pm (registration at 2:30pm)

Location: Melbourne University Sports Centre, Building 103 (first floor), Tin Alley, Parkville

Registration: https://www.trybooking.com/529704

North East Blaze

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

25th August – 6:00pm- 8:00pm (registration from 5:30pm)

19& Under Trials

1st September – 6:00pm- 8:00pm (registration from 5:30pm)

Open Trials

1st September – 6:00pm- 8:00pm (registration from 5:30pm)

 

All trial sessions are held at Community Bank Stadium, 129-163 Main Hurstbridge Rd, Diamond Creek
Registration – https://netball.resultsvault.com/common/pages/reg/welcome.aspx?type=6&id=83625&entityid=12640

Peninsula Waves

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

Sunday 1 September – 5.30pm

Register https://www.trybooking.com/BDRHL

19 & Under

Tuesday 10 September – 5.30pm

Tuesday 17 September (call back by invitation only)

Register https://www.trybooking.com/BDRWI

Open

Tuesday 10 September – 7.30pm

Tuesday 17 September (call back by invitation only)

Register https://www.trybooking.com/BDRWI

 

All trial sessions are held at Patterson River Secondary College, 70-98 Eel Race Rd, Seaford, Vic 3198

Wilson Storage Southern Saints

19 & Under Screening (Non-VNL players)

Sunday 25th August – 2pm-4:30pm

Register: https://www.trybooking.com/BECJC

19& Under Trials

Friday 6th September – 6pm-9:30pm

Friday 13th September – 7pm-9pm

Monday 16th September – 7pm-9pm

Register: https://www.trybooking.com/BESSW

Open Trials

Sunday 1st September – 2pm-4pm

Monday 9th September – 7pm-9pm

Sunday 15th September – 2pm-4pm

Register: https://www.trybooking.com/BEGRK