Latest Region News

School Sport Australia 15 & Under Championships


The School Sport Australia 15 & Under Championships were held at Eagle Stadium in Werribee from Sunday 29th July to Friday 3rd August.

Victoria’s Team Consisted of the following players:
Emily Andrews (Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar)
Poppy Douglass (Ballarat Clarendon College)
Tiahnee Farrell (Carey Baptist Grammar School)
Lucia Grace Fauonukui (Mackillop Catholic Regional College)
Lavinia Fox (Ballarat Clarendon College)
Malia Gale (Maribyrnong Secondary College)
Holly Garac (Toorak College)
Myah Healey (St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School)
Kaylah Loulanting (Rowville Secondary College)
Melissa Oloamanu (Mackillop Catholic Regional College)
Celeste Teal (Carey Baptist Grammar School)
Grace Valele (Melton Secondary College)

Below are Victoria’s results from the Championships. For all results click here

Victoria 34 Def Australian Capital Territory 21
V: E Andrew 20, P Douglass 5 , M Healey 4 K Loulanting 3, Farrell 2
ACT: P Hancox 12, P Slater 5, H Matthews 4

Victoria 30 Def Queensland 29
V: C Andrew 22, T Farrell 5, P Douglass 3
Q: L Cubby 13, M Reekers 8, K Batcheldor 8

Victoria 43 Def Northern Territory 20
V: M Healey 22, K Loulanting 17, T Farrell 4
NT: B Wilson 14, o Hatzimalis 5, E Niki 1

Victoria 34 Def New South Wales 19
V: E Andrews 21, K Loulanting 13
NSW: M Roach 11, M Henderson 8

Western Australia 22 Def Victoria 21
WA: E Putt 12, A Hicks 10
V: E Andrew 12, K Loulanting 9

South Australia 33 Def Victoria 19
SA: K Hearnden 17, C Golding 16
V: K Loulanting 11, E Andrew 6, M Healy 2

Victoria 32 Def Tasmania 15
V: M Healy 16, T Farrell16
T: M Dufty 7 , A Turner 5 , L Viney 2, G Pullen 1

SEMI FINAL
South Australia 38 Def Victoria 20
SA: C Golding 20, K Hearnden 18
V: E Andrews 8, K Loulanting 7, M Gale 5

BRONZED MATCH 3rd vs 4th
Western Australia 30 Def Victoria 22
WA: A Hicks 19, E Putt 11
V: M Gale 10, E Andrew 7. K Loulanting 5

GOLD MATCH 1st vs 2nd
South Australia 30 Def New South Wales 23
SA: K Hearrden 20, C Golding 10
NSW: M Roach 17, M Henderson 6

Congratulations to South Australia for taking out the Championships for the first time in 24 years.

Jordan O'Keefe Receives A Grade Badge

O’Keefe has progressed through the Netball Victoria pathway, beginning umpiring in his hometown of Ballarat before progressing to the VNL.

Netball Victoria’s High Performance Umpire Coordinator, Cathy Gallop commended O’Keefe’s achievement, congratulating him on obtaining his A Badge.

“We are so proud of Jordan and his persistence in achieving his A Grade accreditation,” Gallop said.

“The A Grade Badge is such a great accomplishment and demonstrates his commitment and dedication to umpiring and we’re excited to see what comes next for Jordan.”

The A Badge is the second highest grade of the Netball Australia Umpire Accreditation system. To obtain the A Grade Badge, umpires must pass a theory exam with a mark of 90% or higher and demonstrate a range of skills in a practical test during a Bupa Victorian Netball League match.

Warrnambool Netballer Sky Grace makes Victorian All-Abilities Netball Team

SKY Grace wishes she took up netball sooner.

The Warrnambool teenager, 18, will represent Victoria as it vies for the Marie Little OAM Shield at an all-abilities competition in October – just two years after picking up the sport.

“I’d been watching it on TV and my sisters played so that sort of inspired me to play netball,” she said.

Grace expects to play in defence as Victoria battles for a medal at the Brisbane-based tournament.

“It’s a privilige and it’s a big step to be able to play against different states,” she said.

The Warrnambool Specialist School student, who wants to become a hairdresser when she graduates, is hoping a former Warrnambool Stingers teammate will be an opponent at nationals.

Ehlana Wilkinson, herself an ex-Victorian player, is trying out for the Queensland team after moving north last week.

“I said it would be fun to play against each other and she said ‘I will kick your bum’,” Grace joked.

Grace trains twice a week and also plays in a Warrnambool City Netball B grade team. She will travel to Melbourne for seven training runs with her Victorian teammates.

Schools Championship 2018

Congrats to all participants that competed in this years School Championships. The team that finished on top of their division will commence to the next level as listed below. All finals days are held at the State Netball Hockey Centre in Melbourne.

PRIMARY GIRLS
St Thomas Primary School- Friday 24th August

PRIMARY BOYS
Queen of Peace Primary School- Friday 24th August

JUNIOR GIRLS
Scared Heart Geelong College- Wednesday 29th August

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
Monivae College- Tuesday 4th September

SENIOR GIRLS
Monivae College- Thursday 6th September

All Abilities Schools Carnival 2018

This was the first year to have an All Abilities School Carnival in Geelong. We had teams from Warrnambool Special Development School, Hampden Specialist School and Nelson Park School. The day was played in good spirits with lots of laughs. We would like to thank teachers and support staff who bought the students to participate.

Hampden Red played off against Hampden White in the final. Red were too strong and took out the win 8-0.

2nd Meeting of the Netball Associations in the Barwon Region

Session 2: The Barwon region netball associations convened again for Workshop #2 to discuss the future of netball in the region.

The Barwon Region Netball Associations met again on Friday 20 July in Geelong for the second Workshop.  The meeting bought together all of the associations to talk about the future of netball in the region.  The focus of Workshop #2 was ‘looking to the future’.  After reflecting on the history of netball in the region and celebrating netball in Workshop #1, this meeting explored ways to keep netball strong and the number one female participation sport in the region.

Together, the associations will identify and work through a plan of attack and a series of next steps.  This will be broken into a series of short, medium and long term actions.

Huge thanks to Michael O’Meara for guiding us through this process.

Session 1:
All of the Barwon region netball association have taken part in a workshop to talk about the past, present and future of netball in the region.

The Barwon Region has a thriving netball community.  A netball community that has done a superb job over the past 90+ years.  Workshop #1 focused on exploring how netball has become so strong and so successful, and then exploring how we can keep it this way. 

This conversation is important and it was great to have so many of the local associations represented.

Queenscliff to receive $200,000 for Netball Facilities

THE state government has kicked in an additional $200,000 to ensure the Queenscliff Sport and Recreation Precinct redevelopment.  The project will include first class netball game day facilities.  The netball game day facility will include change rooms, first aid, office, kitchenette and toilet facilities.

The funding will also contribute to a new community gymnasium, upgraded oval, upgraded cricket training facilities, a new play space, extended parking, and redevelopment of the netball courts.

The state government had already committed $3.15 million to the project, which involved a complete upgrade of the precinct, turning it into a modern, attractive, safe and accessible sports facility.

Local Government has committed $460,000 towards building the facility.

Burdoo Reserve Upgrade has Tigers Roaring

The Andrews Labor Government has given women’s sport a boost after announcing funding to develop female-friendly changerooms at the home of the Grovedale Football Netball Club.

Minister for Sport, John Eren announced $100,000 for the project from the Country Football and Netball Program.

The first stage of the project will construct a new female friendly and accessible set of away changerooms. The second stage will see the development of a home set of female friendly changerooms.

In three years the program has invested $9.7 million in more than 100 projects across regional and rural Victoria.

Venue Upgrades for Ballarat District

Football and netball have been given a boost in the Ballarat district with the Andrews Labor Government announcing successful projects under the 2018/19 Country Football and Netball Program.

Minister for Sport John Eren announced $50,000 towards an upgrade to the netball courts Ballan Recreation Reserve.

The Minister also announced $100,000 for the Alfredton Reserve Village Green.  The project will support drainage and irrigation at Alfredton Reserve Village Green.

Ballan Recreation Reserve is home to the Ballan Blues Football and Netball Club, and the Ballan and District Netball Association, and is used by the local tennis club during summer.  The club has seen growing interest in recent years, however the poor state of the courts and lack of lighting have stopped the club reaching its full potential.

The funding will enable the netball courts to be upgraded and resurfaced, and LED lighting to be installed.

Rock-Up Netball

Rock Up Netball is a different way to play.

Delivered by Netball Victoria and developed in conjunction with VicHealth, our program is tailored to meet the different fitness and skill levels of women aged 15 years and over.

We offer non-traditional netball activities in a safe and inclusive environment.

The program is a flexible, ‘pay as you play’ option to organised physical activity, and bring the elements of a fun, social setting. Participants do not require a Netball Victoria affiliation.

Participants will be able to take part in a range of non-traditional netball activities and programs.

Rock Up Netball provides different programs adapting to participants needs:

TRAIN – Incorporates the basic skills of playing netball in a fun and friendly environment with relaxed match play to finish. If you’re new to the sport or returning to netball, this program is for you.

PLAY FESTIVALS – Play Festivals allow for team and individual registrations. The festivals are an opportunity to play Netball over a 2 hour period in a more relaxed, social and fun environment. Get your work mates, social circle or netball team together and enjoy playing in this round robin tournament. No uniform required.

SOCIAL COMPETITION – Mixed and Ladies competitions are offered to those who want to play netball in a social, friendly environment. Keeping in line with the games more traditional format, participants will have a more structured experience.

CURRENT PROGRAMS

COLAC – Rock-Up and Train
Venue: Bluewater Leisure Centre
Cost: $5 per session
Dates: Tuesday 17 July – 18th September
Time: 7:00pm-8:00pm
Register here

TORQUAY – Social Competition
Venue: Torquay Coast Primary School – 25 Stretton Drive, Torquay 3228
Team Weekly Fees: $60 per team
Team Registration Fees: $100
Individual Registration Fees: $20 per person
Dates: Thursday 19 July to 6 September
Times: From 6.30pm
Register here

Walk Ball Ballarat

Walk Ball is aimed at seniors or those who could not play standard netball because of injury, it is open to everyone. Walk ball is played exactly the same as a standard netball game, but with one key difference – participants are not allowed to run.
You can give Walk Ball a go at Llanberis Netball Centre, Ballarat on Mondays at 11am

Updating your Accreditation

Updating your accreditation just got easier!

Coaches can now update their accreditation online through MyNetball.

By moving to an online updating system, Netball Australia are reducing the administration for the Member Organisations and you, our learner.  We’ll be able to easily see whose accreditation is up-to-date and be able to point you in the right direction for ongoing education and development opportunities.

*Please note as of July 1st Netball Victoria will no longer be accepting Logbooks. Coaches will need to follow the below online updating process*

To find out how click here

Netball Victoria Community Awards

The Netball Victoria Community Awards celebrate the significant achievements of many individuals and groups who have contributed to the sport of netball in Victoria in 2018.

The growth and development of netball within Victoria is at the heart of everything we do and we are excited to highlight the great work Netball Victoria has achieved through a combined effort with our Victorian netball community – without you, these achievements would not be possible.

Categories Below:
-NetSetGO Centre of the Year
-Inclusive Netball Community of the Year
-Volunteer of the Year
-Contribution to Umpire Award
-Coaching Excellence Award
-Small Association of the Year
-Large Association of the Year
-School of the Year

Nominations for the 2018 awards are open.

VNL Geelong Cougars

CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1
Geelong Cougars 63 def City West Falcons 56
Round 2
Melbourne University Lightning 76 def Geelong Cougars 61
Round 3
Geelong Cougars 80 def Ballarat Sovereigns 40
Round 4
Geelong Cougars 62 def Peninsula Waves 35
Round 5
DC North East Blaze 52 def by Geelong Cougars 53
Round 6
Geelong Cougars 61 def Ariels 35
Round 7
WS Southern Saints 47 def by Geelong Cougars 58
Round 8
Boroondara Express 51 def by Geelong Cougars 67
Round 9
Geelong Cougars 60 def by Hawks Netball 64
Round 10
Geelong Cougars 57 def Melbourne University 44
Round 11
City West Falcons 48 def by Geelong Cougars 60
Round 12
Sovereigns 32 def by Geelong Cougars 74
Round 13
Geelong Cougars 58 def DC North East Blaze 53
Round 14
Peninsula Waves 49 def by Geelong Cougars 66
Round 15
Ariels 32 defeated by Geelong Cougars 75
Round 16
Geelong Cougars 73 def Boroondara Express 39
Round 17
Geelong Cougars 66 def Wilson Storage Saints 53

DIVISION 1
Round 1
Geelong Cougars 59 def City West Falcons 53
Round 2
Melbourne University Lightning 39 def Geelong Cougars 59
Round 3
Geelong Cougars 67 def Ballarat Sovereigns 58
Round 4
Geelong Cougars 60 def Peninsula Waves 44
Round 5
DC North East Blaze 59 drew Geelong Cougars 59
Round 6
Geelong Cougars 62 def Ariels 37
Round 7
WS Southern Saints 57 def by Geelong Cougars 59
Round 8
Boroondara Express 45 def by Geelong Cougars 60
Round 9
Geelong Cougars 43 def by Hawks Netball 57
Round 10
Geelong Cougars 62 def Melbourne University 35
Round 11
City West Falcons 49 def by Geelong Cougars 58
Round 12
Sovereigns 47 def by Geelong Cougars 51
Round 13
Geelong Cougars 48 def by DC North East Blaze 58
Round 14
Peninsula Waves 45 def by Geelong Cougars 63
Round 15
Ariels 28 defeated by Geelong Cougars 60
Round 16
Geelong Cougars 62 def Boroondara Express 26
Round 17
Geelong Cougars 54 def Wilson Storage Saints 46

19 & UNDER
Round 1
Geelong Cougars 56 def City West Falcons 50
Round 2
Melbourne University Lightning 36 def Geelong Cougars 53
Round 3
Geelong Cougars 55 def Ballarat Sovereigns 46
Round 4
Geelong Cougars 42 def by Peninsula Waves 47
Round 5
DC North East Blaze 43 def by Geelong Cougars 50
Round 6
Geelong Cougars 52 def Ariels 35
Round 7
WS Southern Saints 52 def Geelong Cougars 50
Round 8
Boroondara Express 56 drew Geelong Cougars 56
Round 9
Geelong Cougars 65 def Hawks Netball 42
Round 10
Geelong Cougars 58 def Melbourne University 31
Round 11
City West Falcons 46 def by Geelong Cougars 52
Round 12
Sovereigns 48 def Geelong Cougars 44
Round 13
Geelong Cougars 59 def DC North East Blaze 45
Round 14
Peninsula Waves 44 def by Geelong Cougars 52
Round 15
Ariels 35 defeated by Geelong Cougars 69
Round 16
Geelong Cougars 42 def by Boroondara Express 57
Round 17
Geelong Cougars 56 def Wilson Storage Saints 36

Follow on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/GeelongNetballClub/
Follow on Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/geelongnetball/
Follow on Twitter:
https://twitter.com/GeelongNetball

VNL Ballarat Sovereigns

CHAMPIONSHIP
Round 1
Ariels 46 def Sovereigns 41
Round 2
Peninsula Waves 71 def Sovereigns 25
Round 3
Geelong Cougars 80 def Sovereigns 40
Round 4
Sovereigns 34 def by Boroondara Express
Round 5
Sovereigns 27 def by Hawks Netball 76
Round 6
Sovereigns 33 def by City West Falcons 79
Round 7
Sovereigns 41 def by DC North East Blaze 79
Round 8
Sovereigns 39 def by Melbourne University 89
Round 9
WS Southern Saints 64 def Sovereigns 47
Round 10
Sovereigns 34 def by Peninsula Waves 62
Round 11
Sovereigns 45 def by Ariels 48
Round 12
Sovereigns 32 def by Geelong Cougars 74
Round 13
Hawks Netball 67 def Sovereigns 32
Round 14
Boroondara Express 76 def Sovereigns 41
Round 15
City West Falcons 91 def Sovereigns 37
Round 16
Melbourne University 103 def Sovereigns 33
Round 17
DC North East Blaze 60 def Sovereigns 46

DIVISION 1
Round 1
Ariels 47 def by Sovereigns 59
Round 2
Peninsula Waves 48 def Sovereigns 71
Round 3
Geelong Cougars 67 def Sovereigns 58
Round 4
Sovereigns 67 def Boroondara Express 48
Round 5
Sovereigns 50 def by Hawks Netball 57
Round 6
Sovereigns 52 def City West Falcons 49
Round 7
Sovereigns 53 def by DC North East Blaze 77
Round 8
Sovereigns 66 def Melbourne University 59
Round 9
WS Southern Saints 55 def Sovereigns 51
Round 10
Sovereigns 63 def Peninsula Waves 47
Round 11
Sovereigns 72 def by Ariels 48
Round 12
Sovereigns 47 def by Geelong Cougars 51
Round 13
Hawks Netball 31 def Sovereigns 59
Round 14
Boroondara Express 52 def by Sovereigns 66
Round 15
City West Falcons 66 def by Sovereigns 69
Round 16
Melbourne University 56 def Sovereigns 42
Round 17
DC North East Blaze 58 def by Sovereigns 65

19 & UNDER
Round 1
Ariels 47 def Soverigns 43
Round 2
Peninsula Waves 49 def Sovereigns 59
Round 3
Geelong Cougars 55 def Sovereigns 46
Round 4
Sovereigns 42 def Boroondara Express 70
Round 5
Sovereigns 42 def by Hawks Netball 51
Round 6
Sovereigns 40 def by City West Falcons 48
Round 7
Sovereigns 45 def by DC North East Blaze 68
Round 8
Sovereigns 49 def Melbourne University 40
Round 9
WS Southern Saints 46 def by Sovereigns 53
Round 10
Sovereigns 46 def by Peninsula Waves 70
Round 11
Sovereigns 55 def by Ariels 32
Round 12
Sovereigns 48 def Geelong Cougars 44
Round 13
Hawks Netball 46 def Sovereigns 50
Round 14
Boroondara Express 65 def Sovereigns 37
Round 15
City West Falcons 47 def Sovereigns 41
Round 16
Melbourne University 48 def by Sovereigns 53
Round 17
DC North East Blaze 67 def Sovereigns 35

Follow on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/BallaratSovereigns/
Follow on Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/acusovereigns/

Upcoming Events

Development Coach Face to Face Workshop

@ State Netball Hockey Centre

Sunday 19th August
9:00am-1:30pm
Cost: $60.00
For more information and to register click here

Netball Victoria School Holiday Clinic

@ Ballarat Netball Association, Barkley Street

Monday 24th September
9:30am-12:00pm (7-10 years)
12:30pm-3:00pm (11-14 years)
Cost: $40.00
Register here

Contact

Mel Taylor – Western Region Manager
Email: melanie.taylor@netballvic.com.au
Phone: 0439 331 699